Is your site ready for AI search? Run the free SEO checker →

How people search for hotel, restaurant and spa gift vouchers

Hospitality gift voucher searches: monthly column chart peaking at 43,152 searches in December, with voucher brands getting 13 times the searches

Hospitality gift voucher searches are a Christmas business. In the UK, searches for restaurant, hotel, spa and afternoon tea vouchers peak in December, which alone accounts for 22% of the year. Spa and afternoon tea vouchers get a second, smaller peak in March for Mother’s Day. And the big voucher brands get far more searches than the vouchers themselves: 13 times as many.

The figures are monthly UK search estimates from Ahrefs Keywords Explorer for 40 searches, from September 2024 to August 2026. Nineteen are hospitality voucher searches, such as “restaurant vouchers”, “spa day vouchers” and “afternoon tea vouchers”. The rest are general gifting searches, occasions and voucher brands.

When do people search for hospitality vouchers?

Hospitality gift voucher searches through the year

Monthly UK searches across 19 restaurant, hotel, spa and afternoon tea voucher searches

December searches
43,152
November and December
35% of the year
March vs February
+14%
  • Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
  • Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
View as a table
Monthly UK searches
MonthSep 2025 to Aug 2026Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
Sep 202512,81512,696
Oct 202514,64314,374
Nov 202525,15625,198
Dec 202543,15242,305
Jan 202612,57212,292
Feb 202612,86813,044
Mar 202614,66615,169
Apr 202610,45510,992
May 202611,32511,568
Jun 202612,75112,627
Jul 202614,29014,194
Aug 202612,91512,775

Source: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer · UK · September 2026

The shape is the same in both years:

  • December is the peak. 43,152 searches in December 2025, more than four times April’s 10,455.
  • November and December make up 35% of the year. October to December is 42%.
  • March brings a second, smaller rise. Searches rose 14% from February to March 2026, when Mother’s Day falls.

Over the latest 12 months, the 19 searches added up to 197,608, almost exactly the same as the year before (+0.2%).

Which vouchers do people search for?

Which hospitality vouchers people search for

Average monthly UK searches

  1. afternoon tea vouchers 2,500
  2. restaurant vouchers 2,400
  3. spa vouchers 1,700
  4. spa day vouchers 1,400
  5. meal vouchers 1,300
  6. hotel gift vouchers 1,200
  7. restaurant gift vouchers 1,100
  8. spa gift vouchers 1,100
  9. hotel vouchers 1,000
  10. spa day gift 700
  11. cocktail making experience 450
  12. afternoon tea for two voucher 350
  13. dinner vouchers 350
  14. golf gift vouchers 350
  15. afternoon tea gift voucher 250
  16. pub gift vouchers 150
View as a table
Which hospitality vouchers people search for
KeywordMonthly searches
afternoon tea vouchers2,500
restaurant vouchers2,400
spa vouchers1,700
spa day vouchers1,400
meal vouchers1,300
hotel gift vouchers1,200
restaurant gift vouchers1,100
spa gift vouchers1,100
hotel vouchers1,000
spa day gift700
cocktail making experience450
afternoon tea for two voucher350
dinner vouchers350
golf gift vouchers350
afternoon tea gift voucher250
pub gift vouchers150
Searches with under 100 a month are left out here: hotel break gift, overnight stay gift voucher and cafe gift vouchers.

Source: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer · UK · September 2026

Type Searches in 12 months Share Change from Feb to March
Restaurant, dinner and meal vouchers 62,482 32% −6.5%
Spa and spa day vouchers 58,890 30% +29.9%
Afternoon tea vouchers 36,817 19% +29.7%
Hotel and overnight stay vouchers 27,795 14% +7.6%

September 2025 to August 2026. Source: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, UK, September 2026.

The Mother’s Day rise belongs to spas and afternoon tea, not restaurants. “mothers day afternoon tea” had 14,301 UK searches over the year, and 54% of them came in March. Hotel vouchers are the most Christmas-heavy of the four types: 25% of their year’s searches were in December.

How do voucher brands compare?

Voucher brands vs every hospitality voucher search

Average monthly UK searches, September 2025 to August 2026

  1. All 19 hospitality voucher searchesRestaurant, hotel, spa, afternoon tea and more, combined 16,467
  2. virgin experience days 118,000
  3. love2shop 62,000
  4. buyagift 51,000
  5. red letter days 40,000
  6. one4all gift card 39,000
  7. tastecard 12,000
  8. into the blue 3,600
View as a table
Voucher brands vs every hospitality voucher search
KeywordTypeMonthly searches
All 19 hospitality voucher searchesRestaurant, hotel, spa, afternoon tea and more, combined16,467
virgin experience days118,000
love2shop62,000
buyagift51,000
red letter days40,000
one4all gift card39,000
tastecard12,000
into the blue3,600
Love2shop and One4all are retail gift cards and Tastecard is a dining membership; the other four sell experience and hospitality vouchers.

Source: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer · UK · September 2026

Voucher and experience brands get far more searches than the hospitality vouchers themselves. “virgin experience days” alone had about 1.4 million UK searches over the latest 12 months, seven times all 19 hospitality voucher searches combined. The four experience voucher brands together had 13 times as many.

That’s partly because people search for a brand they know. But it also means a lot of gift buyers start their search on a voucher site rather than with the hotel, restaurant or spa they’d like to give.

What does Google show for voucher searches?

Ahrefs recorded an AI Overview on 7 of the 19 hospitality voucher searches, covering 52% of their searches, including “restaurant vouchers”, “spa vouchers” and “afternoon tea vouchers”. The map pack appeared on only 2. None showed ads at the top of the page. People also ask appeared on 15 of the 19.

So a local venue’s voucher page isn’t competing with the map pack or ads. It’s competing with voucher sites and with an AI summary of them.

What does this mean for hotels, restaurants and spas?

Sell vouchers on your own website, all year. The searches are there in every month, not just December, and a voucher sold on your own site keeps the sale, and the customer, with you rather than a reseller.

Have the page ready by October. Searches start climbing in the autumn and peak in December. A voucher page that’s been live for a while has a better chance of being found by then.

Make a Mother’s Day offer if you’re a spa or serve afternoon tea. That’s where the March rise is.

Name what you sell. “afternoon tea for two”, “spa day” and “overnight stay” are all searched for. A page for each experience, with the price, gives searchers and AI summaries something specific to show.

If you need a simple way to sell vouchers from your own website, GiftDesk sets up a branded voucher shop for independent hotels, restaurants and spas, with no monthly fee (5% per sale) and payments through Stripe. For getting the voucher page found, see SEO for hotels and local SEO.

How was this measured?

I used Ahrefs Keywords Explorer’s UK database to pull monthly search estimates for 40 gift voucher searches from September 2024 to August 2026, in four groups: hospitality vouchers, general gifting, occasions and voucher brands. Totals and year-on-year changes compare September 2025 to August 2026 with the 12 months before. Search result features are the ones Ahrefs recorded for each keyword in September 2026.

Limits. Ahrefs’ monthly figures are modelled estimates, so they’re best used for the shape of the year rather than exact counts. Some searches, like “spa vouchers” and “restaurant gift vouchers”, repeat almost the same curve in both years, which reflects that modelling. “meal vouchers” may include workplace meal voucher searches. Love2shop and One4all are retail gift cards and Tastecard is a dining membership, so the fairer comparison is with the four experience voucher brands. Brand searches include people checking an existing voucher, not just buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

When do people search for hospitality gift vouchers?

Mostly in November and December. Across 19 UK searches for restaurant, hotel, spa and afternoon tea vouchers, December 2025 had 43,152 searches, 22% of the year, and November and December together made up 35%.

Is there a Mother's Day peak for gift vouchers?

For spas and afternoon tea, yes. Spa voucher searches rose about 30% from February to March 2026, and afternoon tea voucher searches did the same. Restaurant voucher searches fell slightly. “mothers day afternoon tea” gets 54% of its year's searches in March.

Which hospitality vouchers do people search for most?

Afternoon tea and restaurant vouchers. “afternoon tea vouchers” averaged about 2,500 UK searches a month and “restaurant vouchers” about 2,400, ahead of “spa vouchers” at about 1,700.

How do voucher sites compare with independent venues?

They get far more searches. The four experience voucher brands in this study (Virgin Experience Days, Buyagift, Red Letter Days and Into the Blue) had 13 times as many UK searches as all 19 hospitality voucher searches combined.

Let’s talk about your website

If your website isn’t performing as well as it should be in search, there’s usually a reason.

Whether you need a technical audit, local SEO support, AI SEO guidance, or a clearer long term strategy, get in touch and we can talk through what’s happening, where opportunities exist, and what would realistically make the biggest difference for your business.

Prefer email? [email protected]
Or call +44 7473 168 116